Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42129 Income Statistics for 2026

Metcalfe County, Kentucky

Median household income

$53,609

Median household income ($53,609) is higher than Metcalfe County County ($52,525).

42129$53,609
Metcalfe County County$52,525
42214$47,188
42154$58,036
42166$49,783
42124—

Average household income

$66,709

Average household income ($66,709) is lower than Metcalfe County County ($68,841).

42129$66,709
Metcalfe County County$68,841
42214$82,201
42154$80,034
42166$68,292
42124—

Per-capita income

$28,853

Per-capita income ($28,853) is higher than Metcalfe County County ($28,313).

42129$28,853
Metcalfe County County$28,313
42214$31,362
42154$26,424
42166$26,442
42124—

Households earning $100k+

25.1%

Households earning $100k+ (25.1%) is higher than Metcalfe County County (24.0%).

4212925.1%
Metcalfe County County24.0%
4221430.6%
4215438.0%
4216618.1%
421240.0%

All demographics

Population
7,302
Households
2,897
Median age
44.5 yrs
Median household income
$53,609
Mean household income
$66,709
Per capita income
$28,853
Median home value
$111,300
Median gross rent
$573
Owner-occupied housing
75.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.6%
In labor force
57.2%
Poverty rate
25.9%
Households earning $100k+
25.1%
Population under 5
4.7%
Population age 18–34
18.2%
Population age 25–44
20.6%
Population age 45–64
30.4%
Population age 65+
18.8%
Hispanic or Latino
3.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42129

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42129 income statistics ($53,609 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42129 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42129 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 7,302 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($53,609) is higher than Metcalfe County County ($52,525). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($66,709) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Metcalfe County