Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42214 Income Statistics for 2026

Metcalfe County, Kentucky

Median household income

$47,188

Median household income ($47,188) is lower than Metcalfe County County ($52,525).

42214$47,188
Metcalfe County County$52,525
42154$58,036
42166$49,783
42129$53,609
42124—

Average household income

$82,201

Average household income ($82,201) is higher than Metcalfe County County ($68,841).

42214$82,201
Metcalfe County County$68,841
42154$80,034
42166$68,292
42129$66,709
42124—

Per-capita income

$31,362

Per-capita income ($31,362) is higher than Metcalfe County County ($28,313).

42214$31,362
Metcalfe County County$28,313
42154$26,424
42166$26,442
42129$28,853
42124—

Households earning $100k+

30.6%

Households earning $100k+ (30.6%) is higher than Metcalfe County County (24.0%).

4221430.6%
Metcalfe County County24.0%
4215438.0%
4216618.1%
4212925.1%
421240.0%

All demographics

Population
749
Households
248
Median age
57.1 yrs
Median household income
$47,188
Mean household income
$82,201
Per capita income
$31,362
Median home value
$130,000
Median gross rent
$748
Owner-occupied housing
83.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.8%
In labor force
37.1%
Poverty rate
17.7%
Households earning $100k+
30.6%
Population under 5
3.9%
Population age 18–34
17.8%
Population age 25–44
22.7%
Population age 45–64
32.4%
Population age 65+
23.6%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
7.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42214

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42214 income statistics ($47,188 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42214 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42214 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 749 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($47,188) is lower than Metcalfe County County ($52,525). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($82,201) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Metcalfe County