Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42166 Income Statistics for 2026

Metcalfe County, Kentucky

Median household income

$49,783

Median household income ($49,783) is lower than Metcalfe County County ($52,525).

42166$49,783
Metcalfe County County$52,525
42214$47,188
42154$58,036
42129$53,609
42124—

Average household income

$68,292

Average household income ($68,292) is lower than Metcalfe County County ($68,841).

42166$68,292
Metcalfe County County$68,841
42214$82,201
42154$80,034
42129$66,709
42124—

Per-capita income

$26,442

Per-capita income ($26,442) is lower than Metcalfe County County ($28,313).

42166$26,442
Metcalfe County County$28,313
42214$31,362
42154$26,424
42129$28,853
42124—

Households earning $100k+

18.1%

Households earning $100k+ (18.1%) is lower than Metcalfe County County (24.0%).

4216618.1%
Metcalfe County County24.0%
4221430.6%
4215438.0%
4212925.1%
421240.0%

All demographics

Population
2,691
Households
980
Median age
38.8 yrs
Median household income
$49,783
Mean household income
$68,292
Per capita income
$26,442
Median home value
$116,200
Median gross rent
$902
Owner-occupied housing
79.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
7.8%
In labor force
48.0%
Poverty rate
32.4%
Households earning $100k+
18.1%
Population under 5
7.6%
Population age 18–34
17.7%
Population age 25–44
30.0%
Population age 45–64
22.1%
Population age 65+
16.1%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
6.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42166

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42166 income statistics ($49,783 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42166 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42166 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,691 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($49,783) is lower than Metcalfe County County ($52,525). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($68,292) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Metcalfe County