Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42154 Income Statistics for 2026

Metcalfe County, Kentucky

Median household income

$58,036

Median household income ($58,036) is higher than Metcalfe County County ($52,525).

42154$58,036
Metcalfe County County$52,525
42214$47,188
42166$49,783
42129$53,609
42124—

Average household income

$80,034

Average household income ($80,034) is higher than Metcalfe County County ($68,841).

42154$80,034
Metcalfe County County$68,841
42214$82,201
42166$68,292
42129$66,709
42124—

Per-capita income

$26,424

Per-capita income ($26,424) is lower than Metcalfe County County ($28,313).

42154$26,424
Metcalfe County County$28,313
42214$31,362
42166$26,442
42129$28,853
42124—

Households earning $100k+

38.0%

Households earning $100k+ (38.0%) is higher than Metcalfe County County (24.0%).

4215438.0%
Metcalfe County County24.0%
4221430.6%
4216618.1%
4212925.1%
421240.0%

All demographics

Population
629
Households
213
Median age
36.8 yrs
Median household income
$58,036
Mean household income
$80,034
Per capita income
$26,424
Median home value
$155,600
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
89.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.8%
In labor force
61.9%
Poverty rate
36.2%
Households earning $100k+
38.0%
Population under 5
14.8%
Population age 18–34
14.1%
Population age 25–44
16.5%
Population age 45–64
22.3%
Population age 65+
21.5%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42154

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42154 income statistics ($58,036 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42154 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42154 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 629 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($58,036) is higher than Metcalfe County County ($52,525). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($80,034) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Metcalfe County