Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42140 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, Kentucky

Median household income

$46,813

Median household income ($46,813) is lower than Monroe County County ($53,332).

42140$46,813
Monroe County County$53,332
42151$108,056
42157$101,250
42133$62,353
42167$48,497

Average household income

$65,804

Average household income ($65,804) is higher than Monroe County County ($64,560).

42140$65,804
Monroe County County$64,560
42151$111,317
42157$102,860
42133$74,877
42167$58,988

Per-capita income

$24,536

Per-capita income ($24,536) is lower than Monroe County County ($27,050).

42140$24,536
Monroe County County$27,050
42151$51,641
42157$27,512
42133$30,319
42167$26,254

Households earning $100k+

17.3%

Households earning $100k+ (17.3%) is lower than Monroe County County (20.0%).

4214017.3%
Monroe County County20.0%
4215152.3%
4215755.4%
4213330.1%
4216716.1%

All demographics

Population
1,367
Households
513
Median age
33.2 yrs
Median household income
$46,813
Mean household income
$65,804
Per capita income
$24,536
Median home value
$91,900
Median gross rent
$538
Owner-occupied housing
81.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.3%
In labor force
48.9%
Poverty rate
24.2%
Households earning $100k+
17.3%
Population under 5
15.5%
Population age 18–34
19.5%
Population age 25–44
25.6%
Population age 45–64
17.0%
Population age 65+
20.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42140

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42140 income statistics ($46,813 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42140 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42140 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,367 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($46,813) is lower than Monroe County County ($53,332). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($65,804) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Monroe County