Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42157 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, Kentucky

Median household income

$101,250

Median household income ($101,250) is higher than Monroe County County ($53,332).

42157$101,250
Monroe County County$53,332
42151$108,056
42133$62,353
42140$46,813
42167$48,497

Average household income

$102,860

Average household income ($102,860) is higher than Monroe County County ($64,560).

42157$102,860
Monroe County County$64,560
42151$111,317
42133$74,877
42140$65,804
42167$58,988

Per-capita income

$27,512

Per-capita income ($27,512) is higher than Monroe County County ($27,050).

42157$27,512
Monroe County County$27,050
42151$51,641
42133$30,319
42140$24,536
42167$26,254

Households earning $100k+

55.4%

Households earning $100k+ (55.4%) is higher than Monroe County County (20.0%).

4215755.4%
Monroe County County20.0%
4215152.3%
4213330.1%
4214017.3%
4216716.1%

All demographics

Population
507
Households
148
Median age
30.2 yrs
Median household income
$101,250
Mean household income
$102,860
Per capita income
$27,512
Median home value
$175,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
77.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.4%
In labor force
59.1%
Poverty rate
28.6%
Households earning $100k+
55.4%
Population under 5
16.0%
Population age 18–34
20.3%
Population age 25–44
27.4%
Population age 45–64
15.2%
Population age 65+
10.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42157

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42157 income statistics ($101,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42157 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42157 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 507 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($101,250) is higher than Monroe County County ($53,332). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($102,860) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Monroe County