Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42151 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, Kentucky

Median household income

$108,056

Median household income ($108,056) is higher than Monroe County County ($53,332).

42151$108,056
Monroe County County$53,332
42157$101,250
42133$62,353
42140$46,813
42167$48,497

Average household income

$111,317

Average household income ($111,317) is higher than Monroe County County ($64,560).

42151$111,317
Monroe County County$64,560
42157$102,860
42133$74,877
42140$65,804
42167$58,988

Per-capita income

$51,641

Per-capita income ($51,641) is higher than Monroe County County ($27,050).

42151$51,641
Monroe County County$27,050
42157$27,512
42133$30,319
42140$24,536
42167$26,254

Households earning $100k+

52.3%

Households earning $100k+ (52.3%) is higher than Monroe County County (20.0%).

4215152.3%
Monroe County County20.0%
4215755.4%
4213330.1%
4214017.3%
4216716.1%

All demographics

Population
201
Households
88
Median age
46.5 yrs
Median household income
$108,056
Mean household income
$111,317
Per capita income
$51,641
Median home value
$165,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
88.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
40.0%
In labor force
89.0%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
52.3%
Population under 5
5.5%
Population age 18–34
15.9%
Population age 25–44
0.0%
Population age 45–64
49.8%
Population age 65+
19.9%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42151

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42151 income statistics ($108,056 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42151 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42151 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 201 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($108,056) is higher than Monroe County County ($53,332). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($111,317) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Monroe County