Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42167 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, Kentucky

Median household income

$48,497

Median household income ($48,497) is lower than Monroe County County ($53,332).

42167$48,497
Monroe County County$53,332
42151$108,056
42157$101,250
42133$62,353
42140$46,813

Average household income

$58,988

Average household income ($58,988) is lower than Monroe County County ($64,560).

42167$58,988
Monroe County County$64,560
42151$111,317
42157$102,860
42133$74,877
42140$65,804

Per-capita income

$26,254

Per-capita income ($26,254) is lower than Monroe County County ($27,050).

42167$26,254
Monroe County County$27,050
42151$51,641
42157$27,512
42133$30,319
42140$24,536

Households earning $100k+

16.1%

Households earning $100k+ (16.1%) is lower than Monroe County County (20.0%).

4216716.1%
Monroe County County20.0%
4215152.3%
4215755.4%
4213330.1%
4214017.3%

All demographics

Population
8,172
Households
3,495
Median age
42.0 yrs
Median household income
$48,497
Mean household income
$58,988
Per capita income
$26,254
Median home value
$114,200
Median gross rent
$667
Owner-occupied housing
68.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.2%
In labor force
58.8%
Poverty rate
23.6%
Households earning $100k+
16.1%
Population under 5
4.5%
Population age 18–34
18.1%
Population age 25–44
24.0%
Population age 45–64
27.4%
Population age 65+
19.1%
Hispanic or Latino
6.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42167

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42167 income statistics ($48,497 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42167 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42167 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 8,172 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($48,497) is lower than Monroe County County ($53,332). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($58,988) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Monroe County