Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59039 Income Statistics for 2026

Rosebud County, Montana

Median household income

—

Median household income for this ZIP is —.

59039—
Rosebud County County$51,499
59323$82,500
59347$57,250
59012$56,250
59327$52,639
59003$44,833

Average household income

—

Average household income for this ZIP is —.

59039—
Rosebud County County$70,830
59323$109,610
59347$83,602
59012$79,841
59327$69,522
59003$61,356

Per-capita income

$170,131

Per-capita income ($170,131) is higher than Rosebud County County ($27,718).

59039$170,131
Rosebud County County$27,718
59323$42,447
59347$40,269
59012$40,505
59327$29,034
59003$29,234

Households earning $100k+

100.0%

Households earning $100k+ (100.0%) is higher than Rosebud County County (25.0%).

59039100.0%
Rosebud County County25.0%
5932346.8%
5934729.4%
5901227.3%
5932721.2%
5900322.9%

All demographics

Population
13
Households
7
Median age
57.5 yrs
Median household income
—
Mean household income
—
Per capita income
$170,131
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
71.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
0.0%
In labor force
100.0%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
100.0%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
0.0%
Population age 45–64
61.5%
Population age 65+
38.5%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59039

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59039 income statistics (— median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59039 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59039 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Rosebud County