Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59421 Income Statistics for 2026

Cascade County, Montana

Median household income

$78,125

Median household income ($78,125) is higher than Cascade County County ($68,748).

59421$78,125
Cascade County County$68,748
59483$97,813
59480$80,714
59404$83,867
59472$68,036
59443$81,221

Average household income

$123,732

Average household income ($123,732) is higher than Cascade County County ($90,624).

59421$123,732
Cascade County County$90,624
59483$228,359
59480$120,091
59404$105,412
59472$96,117
59443$94,262

Per-capita income

$58,072

Per-capita income ($58,072) is higher than Cascade County County ($38,881).

59421$58,072
Cascade County County$38,881
59483$110,876
59480$59,944
59404$41,564
59472$42,536
59443$35,762

Households earning $100k+

39.8%

Households earning $100k+ (39.8%) is higher than Cascade County County (31.0%).

5942139.8%
Cascade County County31.0%
5948347.1%
5948042.5%
5940440.3%
5947232.7%
5944334.1%

All demographics

Population
2,069
Households
969
Median age
53.4 yrs
Median household income
$78,125
Mean household income
$123,732
Per capita income
$58,072
Median home value
$377,900
Median gross rent
$850
Owner-occupied housing
86.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
29.2%
In labor force
52.2%
Poverty rate
8.1%
Households earning $100k+
39.8%
Population under 5
3.3%
Population age 18–34
10.4%
Population age 25–44
18.1%
Population age 45–64
33.1%
Population age 65+
31.0%
Hispanic or Latino
1.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59421

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59421 income statistics ($78,125 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59421 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59421 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,069 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($78,125) is higher than Cascade County County ($68,748). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($123,732) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Cascade County