Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59483 Income Statistics for 2026

Cascade County, Montana

Median household income

$97,813

Median household income ($97,813) is higher than Cascade County County ($68,748).

59483$97,813
Cascade County County$68,748
59421$78,125
59480$80,714
59404$83,867
59472$68,036
59443$81,221

Average household income

$228,359

Average household income ($228,359) is higher than Cascade County County ($90,624).

59483$228,359
Cascade County County$90,624
59421$123,732
59480$120,091
59404$105,412
59472$96,117
59443$94,262

Per-capita income

$110,876

Per-capita income ($110,876) is higher than Cascade County County ($38,881).

59483$110,876
Cascade County County$38,881
59421$58,072
59480$59,944
59404$41,564
59472$42,536
59443$35,762

Households earning $100k+

47.1%

Households earning $100k+ (47.1%) is higher than Cascade County County (31.0%).

5948347.1%
Cascade County County31.0%
5942139.8%
5948042.5%
5940440.3%
5947232.7%
5944334.1%

All demographics

Population
247
Households
121
Median age
63.6 yrs
Median household income
$97,813
Mean household income
$228,359
Per capita income
$110,876
Median home value
$429,400
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
97.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.8%
In labor force
38.1%
Poverty rate
4.0%
Households earning $100k+
47.1%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
2.0%
Population age 25–44
8.9%
Population age 45–64
34.0%
Population age 65+
48.6%
Hispanic or Latino
3.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59483

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59483 income statistics ($97,813 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59483 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59483 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 247 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($97,813) is higher than Cascade County County ($68,748). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($228,359) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Cascade County