Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59480 Income Statistics for 2026

Cascade County, Montana

Median household income

$80,714

Median household income ($80,714) is higher than Cascade County County ($68,748).

59480$80,714
Cascade County County$68,748
59483$97,813
59421$78,125
59404$83,867
59472$68,036
59443$81,221

Average household income

$120,091

Average household income ($120,091) is higher than Cascade County County ($90,624).

59480$120,091
Cascade County County$90,624
59483$228,359
59421$123,732
59404$105,412
59472$96,117
59443$94,262

Per-capita income

$59,944

Per-capita income ($59,944) is higher than Cascade County County ($38,881).

59480$59,944
Cascade County County$38,881
59483$110,876
59421$58,072
59404$41,564
59472$42,536
59443$35,762

Households earning $100k+

42.5%

Households earning $100k+ (42.5%) is higher than Cascade County County (31.0%).

5948042.5%
Cascade County County31.0%
5948347.1%
5942139.8%
5940440.3%
5947232.7%
5944334.1%

All demographics

Population
328
Households
160
Median age
53.8 yrs
Median household income
$80,714
Mean household income
$120,091
Per capita income
$59,944
Median home value
$279,800
Median gross rent
$1,073
Owner-occupied housing
88.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.3%
In labor force
66.4%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Households earning $100k+
42.5%
Population under 5
2.4%
Population age 18–34
16.5%
Population age 25–44
10.1%
Population age 45–64
47.0%
Population age 65+
23.2%
Hispanic or Latino
3.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59480

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59480 income statistics ($80,714 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59480 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59480 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 328 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($80,714) is higher than Cascade County County ($68,748). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($120,091) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Cascade County