Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59472 Income Statistics for 2026

Cascade County, Montana

Median household income

$68,036

Median household income ($68,036) is lower than Cascade County County ($68,748).

59472$68,036
Cascade County County$68,748
59483$97,813
59421$78,125
59480$80,714
59404$83,867
59443$81,221

Average household income

$96,117

Average household income ($96,117) is higher than Cascade County County ($90,624).

59472$96,117
Cascade County County$90,624
59483$228,359
59421$123,732
59480$120,091
59404$105,412
59443$94,262

Per-capita income

$42,536

Per-capita income ($42,536) is higher than Cascade County County ($38,881).

59472$42,536
Cascade County County$38,881
59483$110,876
59421$58,072
59480$59,944
59404$41,564
59443$35,762

Households earning $100k+

32.7%

Households earning $100k+ (32.7%) is higher than Cascade County County (31.0%).

5947232.7%
Cascade County County31.0%
5948347.1%
5942139.8%
5948042.5%
5940440.3%
5944334.1%

All demographics

Population
507
Households
217
Median age
54.6 yrs
Median household income
$68,036
Mean household income
$96,117
Per capita income
$42,536
Median home value
$235,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
91.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.2%
In labor force
56.9%
Poverty rate
12.4%
Households earning $100k+
32.7%
Population under 5
4.1%
Population age 18–34
11.2%
Population age 25–44
26.2%
Population age 45–64
27.4%
Population age 65+
29.6%
Hispanic or Latino
4.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59472

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59472 income statistics ($68,036 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59472 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59472 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 507 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($68,036) is lower than Cascade County County ($68,748). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($96,117) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Cascade County